Subscribe Now: Feed Icon
[…] "The reviewing court shall . . . hold unlawful and set aside agency action . . . contrary to constitutional right." This simply means, all courts “shall” enforce Constitutional rights -- all of the rights, Constitutional provisions and Supreme Court opinions stated above. By extension, this also means that each and every elected official, in all levels of government, is also bound by their oath of office to do the same.

Because, there is also a federal law barring "conspiracy against rights" (18 USC 241) that can be very applicable here:

"If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same; or

"If two or more persons go in disguise on the highway, or on the premises of another, with intent to prevent or hinder his free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege so secured --