Subscribe Now: Feed Icon
[…] So, if a regulator, without legal jurisdiction in an area (such as within the boundaries of a State), conspires "to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, . . . they shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

There is also a "deprivation of rights under color of law" statute (18 USC 242), which, under general conditions, applies better to government agents overstepping their authority:

"Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both . . ."